Schedule

MONDAY

Farm Market Bus Tour: All day

North American Berry Conference

EXPO Registration Open: 4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

TUESDAY

EXPO Registration Open: 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Trade Show Open: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Education Sessions: 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Keynote Session: 11:15 a.m.- 12:00 noon

Midwest Pickle Assn. and Pickle & Pepper Research Comm.: 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Gallery Overlook Room G-H (upper level), DeVos Place Convention Center

Members of the Midwest Pickle Association and the Pickle & Pepper Research Committee for MSU are invited to attend this special research reporting and business program. The program includes a Working Lunch; joint Business Meeting of both organizations; and Cucumber Research Reporting by researchers from Michigan State University, University of Wisconsin, and USDA Agricultural Research Service.

Michigan Apple Growers Luncheon: 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Ambassador Ballroom, Amway Grand Plaza Hotel

This annual event is being held on the first day of the EXPO again this year. This is a free luncheon program open to all Michigan apple growers. The luncheon is sponsored by the Michigan Apple Committee and a number of industry sponsors. A featured speaker will entertain and inform those attending. This year’s program also features the crowning of the 2017 Michigan Apple Queen by the reigning Michigan Apple Queen, Sara Reisinger. There will also be industry updates from the Michigan Apple Committee and USApple during the program.

Education Sessions: 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Michigan State Horticultural Society Annual Meeting: 4:15 p.m.

Grand Gallery Room C (lower level), DeVos Place Convention Center

The annual meeting of the Michigan State Horticultural Society (MSHS) will include director elections and reports on activities. All members are welcome.

Fruit Variety Showcase: 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Ballroom D (lower level), DeVos Convention Center

Fruit varieties and strains gathered from MSU variety trials and various locations around North America will be displayed. Sample and hear discussion of new and notable apple varieties by MSU apple specialists and nursery representatives. The display will be available to view both Tuesday and Wednesday in the meeting room used for the tree fruit and apple sessions. This year we will also display apples with differing Harvest Management Treatments, (ReTain and Harvista).

Meet the Buyers Reception: 4:30 - 6:30 p.m. at Center Concourse, Amway Grand Plaza Hotel

Center Concourse, Amway Grand Plaza Hotel

Fruit and vegetable growers will have an opportunity to connect with retail, wholesale and institutional buyers at this event to learn how to get more of their fresh produce into the value chain and onto store shelves. The event is hosted by Michigan Food and Farming Systems (MIFFS) in partnership with the MSU Product Center and the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development, with support from a number of industry sponsors. More than 400 farmers attended this popular event last year.

Michigan Floriculture Growers Council Reception and Annual Meeting: 4:30 - 6:30 p.m.

River Overlook Room E-F (upper level), DeVos Place Convention Center

All Michigan Floriculture Growers Council members and other interested industry professionals are invited to attend this event. This will be an opportunity for an enjoyable social time and informative discussion of the Council’s activities. The Council’s annual meeting will be held as part of this event. Light refreshments will be served.

Farm Marketing and Agritourism Roundtable: 5:00 - 6:30 pm

Ballroom A (lower level), DeVos Convention Center

Come to this popular "town hall-style" session to share ideas with your farm marketing and agritourism colleagues. We'll hear from you about what worked and what didn't in 2016, what to try next year, how you might conquer your customer, employee and marketing challenges, and more. This session continues to grow every year so get there early. Session concludes promptly at 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY

Prayer Breakfast: 7:00 a.m.

EXPO Registration Open: 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Trade Show Open: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Education Sessions: 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Michigan Vegetable Council Annual Meeting: 11:15 a.m.

Grand Gallery Room C (lower level), DeVos Convention Center

Education Sessions: 1:00 - 1:50 p.m.

Cider Contest Judging: 1:30 p.m.

EXPO Banquet: 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

EXPO Registration Open: 7:30 a.m. – noon

Trade Show Open: 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Tasting of the Winning Ciders: 8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

Education Sessions and Workshops: 9:00 - 11:00 a.m. (some continue until noon)

Education Sessions: 1:00 - 3:30 p.m.